Privacy Policy

Links Recruitment Limited (the "Company") recognises and values the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out the ways that we may collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. All Personal Information collected by us is treated in accordance with the Company’s Personal Information Collection Statement (“Collection Statement”) notified to you at the time that your personal information is collected by the Company and available here and the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the "Ordinance") and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Collection of Personal Information

We may require certain personal information about you, including without limitation your:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • postal address;
  • telephone number; and
  • Hong Kong residency status,

when you register with the Company. In the event that you wish to submit and/or upload your curriculum vitae for the purpose of applying for a job vacancy, we may also require information relating to your:

  • age;
  • gender;
  • place of residence;
  • education;
  • work experience;
  • qualifications; and
  • employment history.

All of the above categories of information shall be collectively referred to as "Personal Information".

We may also collect aggregate data that does not allow you to be identified (e.g. the date and time that you visited the Company’s website (the “Website”), your internet protocol address, the documents you access, the type of browser/operating system you are using and referring website address). This data helps us understand your needs and better adapt the Website and our services. We may share aggregate data about you with third parties, including for marketing and advertising purposes.

We may collect Personal Information from you in a range of ways including:

  • when you register with the Company for job seeking or recruitment purposes;
  • when you submit and/or upload your curriculum vitae for the purpose of applying for a job vacancy; and
  • when you contact us in person, by phone, post, facsimile, email or online.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • register you with the Company and manage your registration;
  • manage and process all transactions and dealings with you;
  • provide you with information relating to job vacancies, the Company, and/or prospective employees;
  • contact you and provide you with customer service;
  • introduce you to employers and otherwise facilitate job applications; and
  • perform research and statistical analysis.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers (including without limitation, lawyers and other third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, technological or other services to us to enable us to operate our business), for the purposes outlined in this paragraph.

We may disclose your Personal Information if required to satisfy applicable legal or regulatory requirements. We may also transfer your Personal Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, transfer or sale of all or part of our business, with or to another company.

All of the transfers referred to above may occur within or outside Hong Kong.

Consequence of Failing to Provide Personal Information

It is voluntary for you to provide the Personal Information requested by us. However, in the event that sufficient Personal Information is not provided by you, we may not be able to provide you with our services or carry out the activities outlined in the foregoing paragraph.

Transfer of Personal Information / Use of Personal Information for Direct Marketing

We may disclose job seekers' Personal Information to employers for the purpose of providing recruitment and/or related intermediary services to you. We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with information relating to job vacancies and/or the Company. If, at any time, you do not wish for your Personal Information to be transferred and/or used as outlined in this paragraph, you may communicate your objection in writing to your respective Links Recruitment Limited’s consultant, upon receipt of which, we will cease such transfers and/or use at no cost to you.

Cookies

When you use linksinternational.com, information may be collected about your preferences via the use of "cookies". Cookies are pieces of information stored on your hard-drive which allow linksinternational.com to be tailored to you on subsequent visits. Cookies do not allow you to be identified personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may disable this function in your browser. However, in doing so, you may not be able to take full advantage of the services provided at linksinternational.com.

Retention of Personal Information

We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than is necessary to provide you with the services requested from us and/or to comply with applicable legal requirements. In the event that we no longer require your Personal Information, we will take steps to ensure that it is securely destroyed or deleted.

Security of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, processing, erasure or other use, including restricting access to such information to authorised staff of the Company and password protecting the area for registered users of linksinternational.com.

However, no system is impenetrable. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that the information transmitted via linksinternational.com is completely secure, and make no warranties or representations regarding the security of Personal Information transmitted using linksinternational.com.

Links to Third Party Websites

linksinternational.com may contain links to websites operated by third parties, over which we have no control. You should review the privacy policies and terms of use of any such linked websites to understand the ways in which these third parties may use your Personal Information.

Amendments

If we decide to amend this Policy, we will post such amendments on our website at www.linksinternational.com so our users are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated (in this Policy and the Collection Statement) at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their Personal Information in this different manner.

Access and Correction Rights

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to access and correct any Personal Information that you provide to us. You may exercise this right to access and correct your Personal Information at any time, by logging into your registered account with linksinternational.com. Alternatively, you may request access to and correction of any Personal Information that you provide to us by writing to your respective Links Recruitment Limited’s consultant. In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Information access or correction request.

In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Policy, the English version shall prevail. 

Personal Data Protection Act 2012

Dear valued Links clients and candidates,

This Personal Data Protection Policy notice for personal data (“Notice”) is issued to all our valued clients and candidates of Links Recruitment Singapore Pte Ltd  (“[Links]”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

We at Links take our responsibilities under Singapore’s PDPA seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

During your course of dealing with us, we may have, and / or will collect, use, disclose and process your personal data for purposes, including, to communicate with you, provide services to you, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and/or updates, services and/or promotions offered by Links and selected third parties and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the personal data you have provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Such third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. 

FOR LINKS SINGAPORE

Please contact us at frontdesk@linksinternational.com for more information on the Purposes for which we collect, use, disclose or processes your personal data and how we will protect your personal data.

It is necessary for us to collect and to retain your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent with this Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy, we will not be able to effectively provide products and/or services to you, if at all.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, to request for a copy of and to request to update or correct your personal data held by us. You have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data. (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes).

Your written request should be addressed to: 

Data Protection Officer   
Links Recruitment Singapore Pte Ltd
17 Hong Kong Street #03-01
Singapore 059660

Contact No.: +65 6536 4438 
Email Address: frontdesk@linksinternational.com

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and processing your personal data in accordance with this Notice. We will also take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data. 

In some circumstances, you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or other third party including minors). You represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their personal data to us and you have obtained their consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of their Personal Data in accordance with this Notice.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Notice and our Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Personal Data Protection Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Personal Data Protection Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Personal Data Protection Notice or Personal Data Protection Policy.

Personal Data Request Forms

Personal Data Request Forms Links Recruitment Singapore Pte Ltd aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). We will respond within 30 (thirty) working days upon the receipt of your Request. Thank you for your understanding.

Data Access Request Form

To submit a request for access to your personal data, email frontdesk@linksinternational.com